Race Sponsors

Saffron Auto's Logo Greenwood Financial Planning Logo  Yak Yac Logo

Club Championships

WaldenTRI club championships 2019

We are pleased to announce the list of races in which you can earn points towards the WT championships. We have include a nice mix and varying distances and diciplines, plus a point-scoring system similar to the one used by WJNR and the BTF. There are also bonus points to be earned by entering certain events, as an incentive to attend so that we put up a decent-sized team.

The races are a selection of 11 events from the Triathlon England East Region (TEER) league list of 20.
New in 2019 WaldenTri and 7 other clubs is in the Herts & Essex Interclub serie

Scoring System

  • Points scoring: (Your gender AG winner's time in secs / your time in secs) x 10,000.
    AG : depending on the race organization, AG categories may varie and only the categories provided in published results will be used.
  • Regional Relay race grant a victory of 10,000
  • best 3 scores count, but with a maximum of two bonus races.
  • Interclub serie races are granting additional bonus points according to number of races done :
    As we are not sure how time will be recorded, AG splitted and result published we do a simple points
    • 1 race grant 500pts
    • 2 races grant 1,000pts
    • 3 races grant 2,000pts
    • 4 races grant 3,000pts
    • 5 races grant 4,500pts

Date Type Distance(s) Venue Enter/results
28th April IcS  WJ2 Sprint Duathlon Tri Sport Epping Duathlon
- Hogg Hill, Redbridge Cycle Centre
Results
5th May ERL  TEEC Standard Triathlon (lake)
Aquabike (lake)
Anglia Water [NiceTri] Results
12th May ERL WJ2 Sprint Triathlon (pool) WT19 [WaldenTri]
only juniors score in Club Champ
Enter
Tues 21th May IcS   Sprint Aquathlon Hoddesdon Aquathlon
- Lee Valley White Water Centre
email Club Captains
26th May Club Relay  WJ2  Sprint Triathlon Regional relays (10,000 points) CANCLED
9th June ERL   BR-500 Sprint Triathlon (pool) Sudbury tri [TRI Sudbury] Enter
16th June ERL   Sprint/Standard Triathlon 
Sprint/Standard Aquabike
Stewartby lake tri [Active Training World] Enter
Wed 19th June IcS   Sprint Aquathlon EET Aquathlon Relay
- Tri Farm
email Club Captains
23rd June ERL  WJ2 Sprint Triathlon (lake) Trifarm Triple Crown Race 2 Enter
7th July ERL  WJ2 Standard/Sprint Triathlon (lake) Norwich tri [Tri-Anglia] Enter
14th July ERL  WJ2 BR-500 Super-sprint/Sprint/Standard Triathlon (reservoir)
Sprint/Standard Aquabike
Alton Water [Trifarm] Enter
21st July ERL  WJ2  TEEC Standard/Sprint Triathlon (lake)
Sprint/Standard Aquabike
Box End Tri [Active Training World] Enter
28th July ERL  WJ2 Standard/Sprint Triathlon (river) Maldon tri [Dengie Events] Enter
4th August ERL  WJ2   Sprint Triathlon (lake) Trifarm Triple Crown Race 3 Enter
11th August

18th August

IcS  WJ2 Sprint Aquathlon Havering Aquathlon
- Upminster
email Club Captains
1st September ERL  WJ2 BR-500 Super-sprint/Standard/ Sprint Triathlon (river)
Sprint/Standard Aquabike
St Neots [NiceTri] Enter
29th September IcS  WJ2 Sprint Duathlon ELT Duathlon
- Lee Valley Velopark
email Club Captains
6th October WJ2 Sprint/Standard Triathlon
Sprint/Standard Duathlon
Haverhill tri-fest Enter
TBC November Club Relay  WJ2 Relay sprint duathlon South East Team Relay Enter TBC

IcS  Herts & Essex Inter Club Series

BR-500  Bonus Race 500 points

WJ2  WaldenJNR Junior (17 years old by 31/12/2019)

ERL East Region League

TEEC Triathlon England East Championships